What Are Allantoin Benefits For Face And Skin Care?
In the popular but often confusing and overwhelming world of skincare, there are ingredients that enjoy constant fame and others that may appear multiple times in the labels of products we daily use but not many people notice they are there.
One of those less popular skincare ingredients is Allantoin, an ingredient that has various benefits for the face and skin care as we will see further in this article.
What Is Allantoin And Where Does Allantoin Come From?
Allantoin is a chemical compound that exists in the cells of most mammals, humans and in quite a few of plants.
Only in the beginning of the 20th century it was discovered that the emollient, keratolytic and anti-inflammatory properties of the Comfrey plant, widely used by the ancient Greeks, Romans and during the medieval times, were due to the existence of Allantoin, the most valuable ingredient in the roots and leaves of the Comfrey (Symphytum Officinale).
The ancient Greek Physician, Dioscorides used the comfrey plant for its healing properties while the Romans used it after the battle to heal their wounds and bruises, and treat fractures.
Allantoin was traditionally used for cell regeneration and the healing of the bones, tissues, cartilage, muscles and tendons. That is why it has been successfully used to treat back pains and deal with inflammation.
Today, it is found in many skin care, hair care and personal care products such as creams for sensitive skin and baby skin irritation, shaving lotions, ointments, toothpaste, mouthwash, and even anti-dandruff shampoo and makeup cosmetics such as lipstick.
This ingredient is like a white colorless powder. Although it is mainly associated with the root extract of the Comfrey plant, the allantoin which is commonly found in cosmetic products is synthetically produced usually by glycolic acid or urea.
Alternatively, several natural skin care brands use allantoin derived from extracts of chamomile, sugar beet or wheat germ.
Allantoin Topical Benefits For Face And Skin Care
Allantoin is well known for its soothing, moisturizing, healing, skin softening and astringent properties. When applied to the skin, it can promote the formation of new healthy tissues and soothe skin irritation.
Generally, it is very effective for various conditions including dry, rough and sensitive skin. Even at very low concentrations, it can be very beneficial for the skin. For example, the keratolytic function of a low concentration of this ingredient can have the same effect with a high percentage of urea in a cream.
Let’s find more about what Allantoin can do for your skin:
Benefits Of Allantoin For Acne And Oily Skin
Due to its keratolytic properties, Allantoin has the ability to accelerate the natural process of dead skin cells removal, which is a useful feature when dealing with acne and oily skin.
It also has a synergistic capacity because it can interact with Keratin, the protein that keeps cells together, in order to soften the skin and smoothe out the skin texture.
Due to its gentle exfoliating benefits, it is often used in resurfacing skin care products to smooth out acne scars without irritating sensitive skin.
Is Allantoin Good For Sensitive Skin?
Allantoin is a good ingredient for sensitive skin due to its anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and healing properties.
Unlike many exfoliating ingredients, it does not cause dryness, but, on the contrary, it increases the extracellular water levels, which is the part of the connective tissue that provides structural support to the cells.
It also contributes to cellular regeneration and enhances the fragile protective barrier of sensitive skin. This makes Allantoin ga very useful ingredient for eczema and rosacea.
Other benefits for sensitive skin include its ability to soothe inflammation and reduce the itchiness and redness or irritated or damaged skin.
Due to its healing properties, it can accelerate the healing of minor injuries and bruises as well as treat mild skin burns.
Is Allantoin Good For Wrinkles And Aging Skin?
There is no scientific evidence backing the positive effect of Allantoin for the reduction of wrinkles and aging skin.
Nevertheless, it has skin repairing properties and, according to studies, it can protect the cells from UV sun rays and soothe sun damaged skin.
This can be beneficial for photo-aging skin and indirectly help in the prevention of fine lines and wrinkles.
Allantoin benefits for face and skin care are plenty but if you have sensitive or dry rough skin that is prone to redness and acne, this ingredient is great for healing, soothing and moisturizing your skin.